New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals jobs and careers
New Zealand
As of October 24, 2026, New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals has no open roles listed.
About New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals
We are the government regulator that manages New Zealand’s Crown minerals estate. New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals (NZP&M) is a brand name used by the Energy and Resource Markets branch of the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE). MBIE administers the Crown Minerals Act (CMA) 1991 (and its predecessors) on behalf of the New Zealand Government. We regulate the right to prospect, explore, and mine Crown-owned minerals on behalf of the Minister of Energy and Resources. Under the Crown Minerals Act we issue permits to operators to explore and develop New Zealand’s mineral and petroleum resources based on their technical and financial competence. In return for a permit, operators must pay fees and royalties, and provide us with geoscience and geospatial digital information and related drilling samples. We monitor operators’ compliance with their permits and make sure New Zealand is getting a fair financial return for the nation’s resources. MBIE also provides policy advice to the government to make sure this system is working. This includes making sure that that we have a framework to issue permits, and the compliance tools we need.
- Employees
- 11 to 50
- Headquarters
- New Zealand
Jobs at New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals
No open positions right now. Explore more companies on TheJobsMap.
New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals jobs: common questions
- Is New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals hiring right now?
- New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals has no open roles listed as of October 24, 2026. Roles appear here as soon as they are posted on New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals's careers site.
- Where is New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals headquartered?
- New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals is headquartered in New Zealand.
- How do I apply for a job at New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals?
- Pick a role on New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals's TheJobsMap page and select Apply. Every listing links to the original posting on New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals's own careers site, so you apply directly with the employer.