The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa logo

The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa jobs and careers

South Africa

As of October 24, 2026, The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa has no open roles listed.

About The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa

By your side. Every stage. Every story. The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa (MNDA SA) is the only national nonprofit solely focused on supporting people living with ALS/MND and their families. Rooted in the principle of umntu ngumntu ngabantu — “a person is a person through others” — we understand the power of community-led care, especially in a country where distance, inequality, and cost often limit access to support. We operate a national network of Lay Advisors — dedicated individuals trained to provide emotional support, practical guidance, and real-time care tracking. Our Lay Advisors are present in nine provinces, reaching families wherever they are — with dignity, empathy, and knowledge. We work resourcefully to: • Provide psychosocial support to families from diagnosis to end-of-life • Connect healthcare professionals and local providers to MND care pathways • Loan assistive devices and coordinate delivery and refurbishment • Offer professional counselling to members and carers • Create info sheets and training webinars for HCPs Every person with MND has a story. Ours began with a small gesture—a thumbs-up. When words fail and movement fades, a simple raised thumb can still say, “I’m okay.” We honour this resilience. We are a volunteer-led organisation powered by commitment, community, and hope. Join us in supporting the unseen, giving voice to the quiet, and helping people live with quality until the end. 🧠 Learn more: mndasouthafrica.org 📩 Contact: [email protected] 💙 Donate: https://pay.yoco.com/the-motor-neurone-disease-association-of-south-africa 📢 Volunteer or partner: [email protected]

Employees
1 to 10
Headquarters
South Africa

Leadership

The top of The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa's org chart, with how many people report into each leader.

LBPhoto of Lienka Botha

Lienka Botha

Chairperson

Jobs at The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa

No open positions right now. Explore more companies on TheJobsMap.

The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa jobs: common questions

Is The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa hiring right now?
The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa has no open roles listed as of October 24, 2026. Roles appear here as soon as they are posted on The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa's careers site.
Where is The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa headquartered?
The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa is headquartered in South Africa.
Who leads The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa?
Lienka Botha, Chairperson, is at the top of The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa's org chart.
How do I apply for a job at The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa?
Pick a role on The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa's TheJobsMap page and select Apply. Every listing links to the original posting on The Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Africa's own careers site, so you apply directly with the employer.