Major Food Group logo
Major Food Group

69 open roles

Maitre D

$54k to $67k

Miami, FL, United StatesPosted Oct 21, 2026

Against the Miami typical range

Job description

Major Food Group is hiring a Maitre D to join our team at ZZ's Club . A private membership club by Major Food Group that originated in Miami, ZZ's Club is an exclusive, modern social space designed for those individuals who appreciate the highest caliber of culinary, hospitality and entertainment. We are a home away from home for our members, a distinguished clientele that expects precise execution and exquisite attention to detail.

We are looking for someone with experience, who wants to work hard and be part of something truly special.

RESPONSIBILITIES

Oversee dining room operation in a restaurant Customer relations and ensuring guests receive impeccable service at all times Greet customers and guide them to their tables Answer customer questions regarding food, drinks, and specials Help flow of traffic in and out of the restaurant. Engage guests, act as an ambassador of the restaurant in both personality and knowledge.

Resolve customer complaints or disputes Manage waitstaff to ensure efficient and excellent service throughout a given seating REQUIREMENTS : 3-4 years of restaurant experience in high volume and fine dining restaurants At least 2 years experience leading a front door team Previous Maitre D experience desired Full availability required for this.

Must be able to stand/walk for 8 hours; bend, push, pull; lift 30 lbs.

BENEFITS

Competitive Salary Medical/Dental/Vision Insurance with Company subsidy Growth Opportunities Progressive Paid Time Off Parental Leave Tuition Reimbursement Generous Dining Allowance Unlimited Referral Program Equal Employment Opportunity Major Food Group considers applicants for all positions without regard to race, color, religion, creed, gender, national origin, age, disability, marital or veteran status, sexual orientation, or any other legally protected status.

Major Food Group is an equal opportunity employer.

Description copied from Major Food Group's careers page. Read the full posting before you apply.

More jobs at Major Food Group

See all openings at Major Food Group

More jobs in Miami

See all jobs in Miami

Maitre D jobs at other companies