Royal Cyber
19 open roles
Font Engineer
Karachi, PakistanContractPosted Oct 21, 2026
Job description
Roles & Responsibilities:
- Design new custom fonts as per brand and production needs.
- Modify and improve existing fonts.
- Adjust kerning, spacing, hinting, and glyph shapes for clean and accurate printing.
- Set proper font metrics such as ascent, descent, line height, and Units Per Em (UPM) to ensure correct font height and baseline alignment.
- Setup special characters for all the fonts
- Make sure fonts do not get clipped and display correctly in print, PDF, and other systems.
- Configure OpenType features like ligatures and alternate characters if required.
- Export font files in formats such as TTF, OTF, WOFF, etc.
- Test and validate fonts in the production workflow to ensure consistent and reliable output.
Description copied from Royal Cyber's careers page. Read the full posting before you apply.
More jobs at Royal Cyber
Data Quality / Data Governance Engineer
Royal Cyber· Bangalore, IndiaManager
Royal Cyber· Lahore, PakistanAzure Cloud Engineer
Royal Cyber· banglore, IndiaAI Architect
Royal Cyber· banglore, IndiaIT Project and Delivery Manager
Royal Cyber· Naperville, United States· $133k – $138k
More jobs in Karachi
Data Architect – Commerce + ESL (Adobe Commerce / Magento)
Datamatics· Karachi, Sindh, PakistanService Engineer - Chinese Speaker
Ecolab· Karachi, Sindh, PakistanAccounting Assistant
Mobiz· Karachi, PakistanSenior Relationship Manager
Raqami Islamic Digital Bank· Karachi, SindhLead SQA Automation Analyst
Contour Software· PER, Karachi, Pakistan